equalization payments in an arizona divorce. This means that you do not pay the lawyer a fee. equalization payments in an arizona divorce
[…] The rest of your marital assets total $300,000. 00. The parties owned a house, as well as a parcel of land. Keep in mind that this calculator is intended to be used only as a general tool to estimate potential splits and payments. In Arizona, Arizona Revised Statute section 25-327(B) states: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. Is a Spouse’s Separate Property Liable for Community Debts. In the majority of cases, a fair division will be an equal (50/50) division. Apr 14, 2013 | Divorce, Family Law, Strange Divorce Laws.